Connection

Connection of a CIX member's equipment to the central switch can be performed using a copper/UTP or using optical connection to LC connector via SFP or SFP+ module. Supported types and characteristics of the physical connection can be found in the following table.

Connection type

Characteristics

1GE

1000Base-T; UTP CAT 5E

LC 1000Base-LH; wave length: 1310 nm; up to 40 km with single-mode optics

LC 1000Base-LX; wave length: 1310 nm; up to 10 km with single-mode optics

LC 1000Base-SX; wave length: 850 nm; up to 550 m with multi-mode optics

LC 1000Base-BX-D wave lenght 1490 nm TX/1310 nm RX (on CIX side); 1000Base-BX-U wave lenght 1310 nm TX/1490 nm RX (on member side); up to 10 km with single-mode optics

10GE

LC 10-GbE port (IEEE 802.3ae Type 10Gbase-SR); wave length: 850 nm; up to 300 m with multi-mode optics

LC 10-GbE port (IEEE 802.3ae Type 10Gbase-LR); wave length: 1310 nm; up to 10 km with single-mode optics

LC 10GBASE-BX-D wave lenght 1330 nm TX/1270 nm RX (on CIX side); 10GBASE-BX-U wave lenght 1270 nm TX/1330 nm RX (on member side); up to 10 km with single-mode optics

In order to achieve the desired throughput the same interfaces can be connected in channels using LACP's (Link Aggregation Control Protocol) within the same CIX node.